Accident Sikorsky S-58JT N827MW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230518

Date:Sunday 10 November 2019
Time:14:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58JT
Owner/operator:Midwest Helicopter Airways (Midwest Truxton Intern. In
Registration: N827MW
MSN: 58-827
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:20047 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6T-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:XPO Logistics, Lebanon, Boone County, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (UMP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he conducted a low-reconnaissance flight in the helicopter over the intended landing site, which was just east of a building. Shortly after, he realized that the landing site had changed to west of the building. He maneuvered the helicopter to a hover over the new landing site about 75 ft above ground level and started a vertical descent. During the descent, a company mechanic seated in the left seat told the pilot of an obstacle left of the helicopter. He acknowledged seeing the obstacle and continued to descend. Shortly after touchdown, as the pilot reduced the throttle setting to idle, the main rotor blades struck a tractor trailer, the helicopter yawed, and the tail rotor blades struck the trailer. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor and tail rotor systems. The director of operations reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper clearance from a tractor trailer during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=827MW

NTSB GAA20CA063

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA