Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee ZS-EXI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230519

Date:Monday 11 November 2019
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-EXI
MSN: 28-22462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Springs Airport (FASI), Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Springs Aerodrome (FASI)
Destination airport:Springs Aerodrome (FASI)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A flight instructor and a student pilot on-board a Piper PA 28-140 with registration mark ZS-EXI took off from Springs Aerodrome on a training flight. The purpose of the flight was to conduct circuits with emergency exercises.
During a glide approach while turning from base-leg, with the aircraft configured as follows: flaps in the retracted position, fuel mixture selected to full rich, and the carburettor heat selector set to “on” position, the student pilot had increased the bank angle to the left to align the aircraft with the runway centreline. This
resulted in the aircraft being in a left-wing low attitude. At about 300 feet, the student pilot froze on the control column and lost control of the aircraft. This made it difficult for the flight instructor to take control of the aircraft.
By the time the flight instructor took control of the aircraft and applied full power to recover and go-around, the engine did not produce enough power to execute this manoeuvre. The aircraft impacted a lamp post on Olympia Road in the residential area of Dal Fouche, Springs, and crashed. It came to rest approximately 325 metres from the threshold of Runway (RWY) 03.
The aircraft was substantially damaged during the accident sequence. Both occupants sustained injuries and were attended to at the scene by paramedics, where after, they were transported to a nearby hospital by ambulance to received medical attention.

Probable Cause/s
The student pilot froze on the controls while on glide approach, turning from base-leg to final to line up with the runway centreline. This resulted in the aircraft losing altitude before the instructor could gain control of it.
After recovery, the instructor initiated the go-around, however, due to the aircraft’s altitude and configuration, the engine could not produce enough power for a successful go-around. As a result, the aircraft impacted a lamp post on Olympia Road in the residential area of Dal Fouche, Springs, and crashed.

Contributing Factor:
Incorrect aircraft configuration and handling.
Poor technique during a glide approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://kemptonexpress.co.za/218363/two-injured-light-aircraft-crashes-springs/
https://www.jacarandafm.com/news/news/pics-light-aircraft-crashes-springs/

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1679557 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 December 2008 ZS-EXI Fly Inn Aerodrome