Accident Bell 206B JetRanger C-FZSI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23052

Date:Friday 26 April 1996
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters Limited Western Division
Registration: C-FZSI
MSN: 647
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mould Bay, 9 miles south, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mould Bay Airport, Northwest Territories
Destination airport:near Mercy Bay, Northwest Territories
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bell 206B helicopter, serial number 647, departed the Mould Bay Airport, Northwest Territories, at 0729 mountain standard time (MST) on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight to Sachs Harbour and Inuvik. The pilot was expected to meet a Twin Otter aircraft at an en route fuel cache located 140 statute miles south of Mould Bay, near Mercy Bay, at about 0900. The helicopter did not arrive at Mercy Bay, and, at approximately 1000, the Twin Otter flight crew began an air search along the direct track to Mould Bay. They located burned and scattered helicopter wreckage on sea ice approximately nine miles south of the Mould Bay weather station. A ground party was quickly dispatched from the weather station in a tracked snow vehicle. They reached the accident site at approximately 1500 and determined that the wreckage was that of the missing helicopter. The pilot had sustained fatal injuries.

The pilot lost control of the helicopter after continuing flight into whiteout weather conditions, probably because he became disoriented.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A96W0072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20071006124047/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1996/a96w0072/a96w0072.asp

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 1993 C-FZSI 0 Norman Wells unk