Accident Robinson R44 II N755KT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230539

Date:Thursday 7 June 2018
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N755KT
MSN: 10294
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1425 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Morgan, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Navarre, FL (FD32)
Destination airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was delivering the helicopter to a factory service center for troubleshooting of an engine-idle discrepancy that maintenance personnel could not resolve following a recent engine crankshaft overhaul and reinstallation. The pilot reported that the engine idled smoothly at engine start and that it initially accelerated smoothly and ran continuously without interruption. However, while the helicopter was at 100 knots and in cruise flight at 400 ft above a beach, the pilot felt "violent shaking," which he initially thought was turbulence. He then added aft cyclic, lowered the collective, scanned the instruments, and the shaking stopped. He then noted zero oil pressure, and the oil pressure light illuminated. The rotor rpm began decaying, so he entered an autorotation. Because people were on the beach, he selected an unoccupied area in the water for a forced landing, during which the tailboom separated.

Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded the normal operation. Although the electrically operated auxiliary fuel pump was not functional during a postaccident test, the engine-driven mechanical fuel pump operated normally. Given that the mechanical fuel pump can sustain engine operation if the auxiliary fuel pump is inoperative, it is unlikely that a preaccident failure of the auxiliary fuel pump resulted in the partial loss of engine power. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident engine examinations did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location