Incident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230544

Date:Monday 11 November 2019
Time:c. 12:20
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Morton, SE of Covington, King County, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Ultralight apparently ditched to the waters of Lake Morton in King County southeast of Covington, Washington, following the loss of engine power. The airplane partially submerged, having sustained undetermined damage, and the sole pilot onboard received unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kentreporter.com/news/small-plane-crashes-into-lake-morton-near-kent/
https://www.seattletimes.com/seattle-news/a-man-who-witnessed-a-plane-crash-into-a-king-county-lake-paddled-out-in-a-kayak-to-save-the-pilot/
https://www.king5.com/article/news/local/lake-morton-plane-crash/281-54c3065d-9103-4280-b58f-9e6bb36ead0a
https://www.kiro7.com/news/local/small-plane-goes-down-in-lake-near-covington/1007461908
https://www.covingtonreporter.com/news/young-pilot-wants-to-break-records-and-raise-money-for-multiple-sclerosis/

Location