Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N205SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230567

Date:Monday 30 July 2018
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N205SK
MSN: 502B-0628
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:7827 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louise, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Louise, MS (PVT)
Destination airport:Louise, MS (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the fourth landing on a rural runway, the airplane touched down hard, bounced, and veered left. The pilot attempted to correct with opposite rudder; however, the airplane continued left into a field and ground looped to the left. The right wing impacted the ground, and the right main landing gear separated.    
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing and a subsequent loss of directional control. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA476
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 2002 N628LA Lane Aviation Inc 0 Rosenburg, TX min
Mid-air collision
18 July 2012 N205SK Delta Dusters LLC 0 Wisner, Louisiana sub
10 July 2022 N205SK Digger Doug's Crop Dusting Inc 0 Wyoming, IL sub
Heavy landing

Location