Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-161 N487JK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230568

Date:Thursday 9 August 2018
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:2FlyAirborne
Registration: N487JK
MSN: 2842044
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:10899 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Merritt Island, FL (COI)
Destination airport:Merritt Island, FL (COI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during landing, before initiating the landing flare, he saw a "white bird" heading toward the airplane. He applied left rudder to avoid the bird, and the airplane drifted left of the runway centerline. He then "[pulled] the yoke back," but the left main landing gear impacted a taxiway sign, and the airplane settled on grass adjacent to the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing spar.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack while maneuvering to avoid a bird during the landing flare, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA479
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location