Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-6 N515CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230573

Date:Saturday 1 June 2019
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N515CW
MSN: 22716
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paola, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lees Summit, MO (LXT)
Destination airport:Lees Summit, MO (LXT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airspeed was slow during landing, and "when I began my flare…[the airplane] dropped onto the runway hard and bounced." He added full power and full right rudder to abort the landing, but the airplane exited the left side of the runway. The airplane became airborne, but the landing gear wheels encountered tall grass and the airplane did not have sufficient airspeed to stay airborne. The airplane descended into the mud on the left side of the runway, collided with a drainage culvert, and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, vertical stabilizer, and rudder.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a runway excursion during the aborted landing and subsequent impact with vegetation and a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 2010 N515CW Private 0 Coeur D'Alene, Idaho sub
Runway excursion

Location