Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N52047,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230584

Date:Saturday 9 March 2019
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52047
MSN: 177RG1153
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3658 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Land O' Lakes, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ontonagon, MI (OGM)
Destination airport:Eagle River, WI (EGV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, on a previous flight, the airplane had been filled with fuel and flown for about 3.8 hours. He added that he attempted to refuel the airplane for the accident flight but that the self-service fuel station at the departure airport "failed to dispense fuel." He stated that he visually checked the tanks and calculated that there would be enough fuel to make the flight. He added that, after departing, during cruise flight about 1,800 ft above ground level, the "engine stopped" and that he then set the "best glide speed" toward a nearby airport. After realizing the airplane would not reach the airport, he executed a 180º turn and landed the airplane on a snow-covered, frozen lake with the landing gear retracted. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent total loss of engine power. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location