Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4100Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230585

Date:Saturday 9 March 2019
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4100Z
MSN: 18-8114
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5459 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pullman, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pullman/Moscow, WA (PUW)
Destination airport:Pullman/Moscow, WA (PUW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel- and ski-equipped airplane reported that, while landing off airport on a snow-covered ridge, the back of the right ski struck about a 6-inch-tall, firm snow drift. The right ski then pitched forward, the tip dug into the "crusty" snow, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and lift strut.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 2010 N4100Z Private 0 Pullman, Washington sub

Location