Gear-up landing Accident Cessna T210 N732SJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230586

Date:Saturday 9 March 2019
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732SJ
MSN: 21061735
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3492 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maricopa, AZ (A39)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (CHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the retractable-landing gear equipped-airplane reported that, while in the traffic pattern, he was distracted while looking for other aircraft and failed to continue the landing checklist, but he assumed it was completed. During the approach, he reduced power and did not hear the landing gear warning horn. The pilot then landed the airplane with the landing gear retracted.
The pilot added that, during the recovery process with a tow truck, they attempted to troubleshoot the landing gear warning system, but they still did not hear the landing gear warning horn.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
Postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administrator inspector revealed that the landing gear audible warning horn switch on the bulkhead (engine compartment) was improperly rigged, and the horn did not sound when tested. He added that the airplane was equipped with a mirror on the right wing, which the pilot could have used to visually check if the landing gear were extended.

Probable Cause: The pilot's distraction while looking for other aircraft in the traffic pattern, which resulted in his failure to follow a prelanding checklist and to extend the landing gear before landing. Contributing to the accident was the improperly rigged landing gear warning switch, which prevented an audible warning sound.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location