Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR20 N418DE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230589

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2019
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Independence Aviation LLC
Registration: N418DE
MSN: 2428
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:456 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-390-C3B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver, CO (APA)
Destination airport:Akron, CO (AKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during his first solo flight in the pattern, he aborted the first landing because he was uncomfortable with the airplane's runway alignment. During the subsequent approach, the airplane was crabbed slightly to the right. He recalled that, just before the airplane touched down, he applied left rudder, and that, upon touchdown, the airplane bounced. The airplane exited the left side of the runway and collided with a drainage culvert and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He added that the wind at the time of the accident was calm.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a drainage culvert.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location