Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N256UP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230597

Date:Thursday 7 November 2019
Time:c. 21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:UPS
Registration: N256UP
MSN: 48405/524
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:5 mls NE of Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Destination airport:Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UPS flight 5X661, an MD-11F, was damaged after hitting a flock of geese after takeoff from runway 01L at Kansas City International Airport, Missouri, USA.
The aircraft returned and safely landed back at MCI, eleven minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

FAA

Images: