Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172L N902RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230613

Date:Sunday 31 March 2019
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Rich Aviation Services Llc
Registration: N902RA
MSN: 17260190
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stephenville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weatherford, TX (WEA)
Destination airport:Weatherford, TX (WEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane was configured with flaps 30° and that the airspeed was 70 knots. When the airplane was over the runway, he reduced the throttle to idle and initiated the landing flare. The airplane descended rapidly, landed hard, and bounced. He aborted the landing, "but the wind caught me and the next thing I knew, I was facing the taxiway." The airplane exited the left side of the runway into grass and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing lift strut.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The METAR at the airport reported that, at the time of the accident, the wind was from 050° at 12 knots, gusting to 20 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 32.
According to the manufacturer's Pilot’s Operating Handbook, the maximum demonstrated crosswind is 15 knots. The crosswind component for the accident flight was 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing, and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control in gusting crosswind conditions that exceeded the airplane’s demonstrated crosswind for landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location