Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N6023V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230622

Date:Saturday 20 April 2019
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Scottsdale Executive Flight Training LLC
Registration: N6023V
MSN: 172S10198
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:6665 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (IWA)
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (SDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed the airplane right of the runway centerline and that it then continued to drift right. He added right rudder, and the airplane continued to the right. He said that he "over-corrected back." The airplane subsequently exited the runway to the right and impacted a runway sign. The pilot taxied to parking without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right elevator.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about 7 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 150° at 6 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 03.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper rudder inputs and failure to maintain directional control during landing with a crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 2016 N6023V Sawyer Aviation 0 Scottsdale, Arizona sub
Runway excursion

Location