Bird strike Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N4599X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230624

Date:Friday 19 April 2019
Time:18:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Star Marianas Air Inc
Registration: N4599X
MSN: 32-7640040
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8625 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saipan, MP -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Saipan, MP (GSN)
Destination airport:Tinian Island, MP (TNI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that, during the initial climb, about 1,500 ft, the pilot and passengers reported hearing and feeling an impact. Subsequently, the upper left engine cowling separated and struck the windshield. The pilot declared an emergency, returned to the departure airport, and landed without further incident.
Postaccident examination revealed traces of blood on the propeller, the left wing leading edge, and the vertical stabilizer leading edge. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage, which was consistent with impact damage from the separated engine cowling.
The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane’s collision with a bird during the initial climb, which resulted in the engine cowling separating and impacting the empennage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location