Fuel exhaustion Accident Quicksilver Sport 2S UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230625

Date:Thursday 30 May 2019
Time:19:45
Type:Quicksilver Sport 2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 6794327
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waverly, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Waverly, MN (PVT)
Destination airport:Waverly, MN (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the unregistered airplane reported that he departed with 3 gallons of fuel and that he was flight testing the airplane by flying it low up and down a private, grass airstrip. He added that, about 1 hour 15 minutes hours into the flight, he "neglected to carefully check the fuel remaining" before taking off to conduct a teardrop maneuver. Once airborne, about 50 to 75 ft, he performed a climbing left turn and noticed the "engine was no longer producing power." He leveled the wings and pushed forward on the control stick. He began the landing flare for a forced landing in a field, and the airplane landed hard and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot recommended as a safety recommendation to "fill the fuel tank!"

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and a subsequent forced, hard landing in a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location