Hard landing Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron N1019D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230633

Date:Friday 31 May 2019
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1019D
MSN: TC-279
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Youngstown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terre Haute-Hulman Field, IN (HUF/KHUF)
Destination airport:Youngstown, OH (4G4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the multiengine airplane reported that, during the landing roll, shortly after touchdown, the airplane "floated up" into a right bank and then touched back down in a right bank. He added that he did not realize that there was any damage until after he shut down the engine after parking.
Postaccident examination revealed propeller scars on the asphalt runway, damage to the right engine propeller, and substantial damage to the fuselage structure.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location