Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR22 N616AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230636

Date:Sunday 9 June 2019
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N616AB
MSN: 3616
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:791 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamsport, PA (IPT)
Destination airport:Trenton, NJ (TTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing with a crosswind, before touchdown, a wind gust pushed the airplane left. The airplane touched down, the pilot attempted to correct, but the airplane exited the runway to the left. The left wing struck the ground, and the empennage separated.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station located 15 miles southwest of the accident site reported that, about 16 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 090° at 18 knots, gusting to 22 knots. The pilot reported that the wind was variable from 080° to 110° and gusting between 12 and 18 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 06.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location