Runway excursion Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N35AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230637

Date:Sunday 9 June 2019
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35AH
MSN: 2417
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:608 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pingree, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paris, ID (1U7)
Destination airport:Pingree, ID (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while landing on a private, dirt airstrip, he lost sight of the airstrip, and the airplane veered left. Concerned the airplane would ground loop, he applied minimal right rudder. He then chose to abort the landing and applied full power. As the airplane was about to become airborne, it exited the runway to the left, and the main landing gear encountered water. The pilot reduced the engine power to idle, and the airplane nosed over. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing lift strut.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper rudder application during landing on a dirt airstrip, which resulted in a loss of directional control, runway excursion, and subsequent nose-over

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 2022 N35AH K9 Air LLC 0 Swan Valley, Idaho sub

Location