Hard landing Accident Cessna 421B N421WL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230639

Date:Sunday 9 June 2019
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N421WL
MSN: 421B0328
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6811 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moriarty, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Destination airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the multiengine airplane reported that, during approach, he was too high and too fast. He pulled both throttles to idle, and the airplane "got too slow." About 1/4 mile from the runway, he reduced the flaps from full (third notch) to the second notch. He added that, above the runway, he heard the stall warning horn sound and that he then flared the airplane, which landed hard. The left main landing gear and nosewheel tires popped. He was able to taxi back to the hangar without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing spars.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the wind was from 108° at 4 knots, gusting to 19 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 08.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location