Accident Cessna 170B N4427B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230644

Date:Monday 17 June 2019
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4427B
MSN: 26771
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4360 hours
Engine model:Continental O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hewitt Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hewitt Lake, AK
Destination airport:Willow, AK (UUO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during takeoff from a soft, grass airstrip, the airplane hit a hole. The airplane then veered right. The pilot attempted to correct to the left, but the airplane hit brush.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and elevator.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff from a soft, grass airstrip, which resulted in impact with brush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 June 2018 N4427B Private 0 Lake Hood, Anchorage, AK sub

Location