Incident Boeing 737-8AL (WL) JA73AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230651

Date:Wednesday 13 November 2019
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AL (WL)
Owner/operator:Skymark Airlines
Registration: JA73AB
MSN: 63408/7547
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Mt. Aso, Kumamoto prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Skymark Airlines' flight SKY/BC505 from Fukuoka to Naha, a Boeing 737-800, suffered No.1 engine trouble while climbing through 12000 feet after departure from Fukuoka. The flight crew shut down the troubled engine, and returned back to Fukuoka where a safe emergency landing was carried out about a half hour later. There were no personal injuries among 142 occupants. A passenger reports that he heard a bang and smelled like burnt plastics at the occurrence. The runway was closed for 24 minutes, causing 14 other commercial flights to be delayed for 45 minutes in maximum.

Sources:

https://www.skymark.co.jp/ja/news/special/1189642_1626.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191113-00010006-nishinpc-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191113-00000032-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191113-00050241-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191115-00000003-awire-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/bc505#22d2de09

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 2019 JA73AB Skymark Airlines 0 Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) non
Runway incursion