Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172R N9200B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230654

Date:Saturday 22 June 2019
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Christiansen Aviation Inc
Registration: N9200B
MSN: 17281620
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (RVS)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (RVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a touch-and-go landing in gusting crosswind conditions, after landing, he reached to retract the flaps and added power when the left wing rose. He reduced power and added rudder and aileron to lower the wing. The airplane veered left, and the left main landing gear exited the runway into the grass. The pilot stated that the airplane "tipped to the left," that he "steered into the grass," and that the right horizontal stabilizer impacted a taxiway sign. The pilot taxied the airplane to the ramp without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right horizontal stabilizer and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the wind was variable from 140° to 190° at 14 knots, gusting to 22 knots. The airport's automated weather observation station reported that, about 7 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 160° at 10 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 19L.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location