Accident Cirrus SR22 N727HG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230656

Date:Friday 21 June 2019
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Performance Flight
Registration: N727HG
MSN: 4489
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:882 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 550K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grotten, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Plains, NY (HPN)
Destination airport:Grotten, CT (GON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing with gusting winds, the airplane porpoised on touchdown, so he chose to go around and "shoot the approach again." During the second landing, the airplane porpoised on touchdown. The pilot regained control of the airplane and taxied to the ramp without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport's automated weather observation station reported that, about 26 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 360° at 5 knots. The pilot reported that the wind was from 020° at 8 knots, gusting to 14 knots. The pilot was landing the airplane on runway 5.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and failure to maintain pitch control, which resulted in a porpoised landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location