Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I NF955,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230659

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1945
Time:07:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: NF955
MSN: HA-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Chedburgh, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chedburgh, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B.Mk.I NF955 (HA-H) 218 (Gold Coast) Sqaudron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 24-4-1945 at RAF Chedburgh

The plane crashed upon takeoff after engine failure. All seven occupants died in the crash. The plane was destined for a bombing mission on Bad Oldesloe, Germany. At the subsequent enquiry, Flight Lieutenant Jenyns was commended for preventing a worse tragedy by avoiding the WAAF sleeping quarters and the nearby village. Circling at very low altitude while trying to keep his plane airborne, he deliberately crashed the Lancaster into a field, also avoiding the control tower.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Robert Lance Jenyns RAAF Aus/17332 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Frederick Anthony Morris RAFVR 197384 [Killed] (NCO:2218989 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 June, 1945)
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Henry Ronald Williams RAFVR 1613184 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Peter Maurice Nicholls RAFVR 1318567 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant George Kilpatrick RAAF Aus/433109 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Clifford Jolly RAFVR 197085 [Killed] (NCO:1882244 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 June, 1945)
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Harold Keith Harper RAFVR 1583408 [Killed]

Ground discolouration at GPS 52.194033 / 0.641149 corresponds to this description, although the newspaper report of the incident states that the crash was 150 yards away from a group of Council houses occupied by the Shinn and Cundy families, these and neighbouring buildings (Rectory, Porters Farm and Hall Farm) being shaken by the bomb explosions.

If the WAAF site is at GPS 52.191970 / 0.633705 this corresponds to the crash location.

Sources:

1. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
2. https://218squadron.wordpress.com/avro-lancaster-mk-b-nf955/
3. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/in-memoriam-those-air-force-pilots-crews-who-died-on-this-day-in-ww2.18267/page-54
4. https://www.bgpa.wa.gov.au/honour-avenues-plaques/1497-flt-robert-jenyns
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database