Accident Douglas B-26C Invader 217,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230670

Date:Thursday 7 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26C Invader
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 217
MSN: 27478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Piura -   Peru
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Piura
Destination airport:Piura
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. S.Ten Angel Fernando Giordano Costa and S.Ten Jaime Alberto Paz Galdos killed.

Sources:

Scramble
JFBaugher
IEHAP