Accident Mercury OB-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230679

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1941
Time:10:55
Type:Mercury
Owner/operator:Aero Club del Perú
Registration: OB-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fazenda San Borja -   Peru
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Limatambo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Elías Bentin Mejica, son of director of "La Prensa" Antonio Bentin Mejica.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 10 September 1941, p9
El Deber (Arequipa) 10 September 1941, p6