Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230682

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1331
MSN: 88-18177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ponta Grossa, RS -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in river Guaíba and submerged 500 meters off coast. Student pilots of CPOR Taclana Batalha Batista (peruvian) and Jorge Mentrano Pias.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 16 February 1946, p3/19 February 1946, p6
Scramble