Incident North American FJ-4B Fury N400FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230689

Date:Thursday 14 November 2019
Time:16:00
Type:North American FJ-4B Fury
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N400FS
MSN: 224-83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Richfield Municipal Airport (RIF), UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Driggs Reed Memorial Airport, ID (KDIJ)
Destination airport:Richfield Municipal Airport, UT (KRIF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When approaching Richfield Municipal Airport (RIF/KRIF), Utah, for a pitstop, the Fury’s pilot accidentally retracted his landing gear instead of the flaps and the aircraft bellied onto the runway.
The pilot escaped unhurt and the aircraft received minor to moderate damage and the only airtworthly FJ-4B looks repairable.

Sources:

https://www.ksl.com/article/46674132/1950s-era-fighter-jet-belly-lands-in-richfield-no-one-injured
https://fox13now.com/2019/11/14/historic-plane-belly-lands-at-richfield-municipal-airport/
https://gephardtdaily.com/local/pilot-of-1950s-era-fighter-jet-forced-to-belly-land-at-utah-airport/
https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/N400FS

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9329066 (photo)