Incident Beechcraft UC-45J Expeditor ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230702

Date:Thursday 8 December 1966
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft UC-45J Expeditor
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Elberta, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Sherman Field, Pensacola,FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fuel starvation while in flight. Four occupants (Flight Instructor Pilot and three Flight Students) bailed out at low altitude during night time inclement weather. Minor injuries. Aircraft total loss.

Sources:

A personal experience. Written up in Grampaw Pettibone article, Naval Aviation News, July 1967