Accident Jodel D.120 Paris-Nice G-BKCW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230704

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2019
Time:11:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.120 Paris-Nice
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BKCW
MSN: 285
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental C90-14F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perth Aerodrome, Perth and Kinross -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perth International Airport (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:Kingsmuir
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff from Runway 27, the engine lost power but the pilot managed to climb to 2,400 ft aal. He carried out performance checks, which appeared normal, and returned to the airfield circuit where, once again, power reduced. He turned onto the final approach but, at about 10 ft above the runway, power increased, the aircraft yawed left and, because the pilot was applying right rudder as the aircraft touched down, it departed the right side of the runway.

AAIB Analysis
The temperature of 18°C combined with a dew point of 12°C and 70% humidity meant there was a high possibility of carburettor icing at low power settings. The pilot considered that even using carburettor heating during the 20 minutes holding may not have prevented
carburettor icing during the take off in the prevailing conditions. Icing was also a possible reason for the power reduction in the circuit. He thought that increasing power occasionally while holding might have been beneficial. Also, with the reduced and unreliable engine performance, positioning for a glide approach might have been a better option.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/06/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB