Accident AVN Normand Dube Nomade 2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23071

Date:Monday 13 April 1998
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:AVN Normand Dube Nomade 2
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Sulpice, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Soon after take-off, while the ultra-light was flying at an altitude of approximately 500 feet, several witnesses heard some noise and saw the wings folding-up. All fractures indicated a rupture due to instantaneous overstress. The pilot used his ultra-light regularly. At the time of the accident, winds were calm, with no clouds in the sky.

Sources:

1998Q0143