Wirestrike Accident Dova DV-1 Skylark OK-XUA 71,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230713

Date:Saturday 16 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dova DV-1 Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-XUA 71
MSN: 09/229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:river Elbe near village Křešice in Litoměřice. -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SLZ Libáň (LKLIBA)
Destination airport:SLZ Litomerice (LKLMER)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was the owner and operator of the aircraft, had departed from the area of SLZ Libáň (LKLIBA) and planned to land on the area of SLZ Litomerice (LKLMER). However, after approaching for landing, it only performed a flyover of the runway, flew over the Elbe River and crashed into the lower wires of the 22 kV power line. After the aircraft collided with the power lines, the rear fuselage, including the control surfaces, was torn off and the rest of the aircraft fell to the surface of the Elbe River and quickly sank to a depth of about 3 metres. The pilot sustained injuries in the accident and succumbed to them on the spot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.radio.cz
https://litomericky.denik.cz/nehody/nehoda_letadlo_ultralight_reka_labe_kresice_pad_20191116.html?utm_source=www.seznam.cz&utm_medium=sekce-z-internetu
https://litomericky.denik.cz/galerie/pad-letadlo-kresice-20191116.html?back=2538040972-5877-11&photo=1
https://www.sport.cz/moto/ostatni/clanek/1164627-tragedie-sestinasobny-cesky-sampion-zahynul-jako-pilot-ultralightu-pri-padu-do-labe.html?utm_source=www.seznam.cz&utm_medium=sekce-z-internetu

Media: