Accident Sabre ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23072

Date:Monday 13 April 1998
Time:16:53 UTC
Type:Sabre ultralight
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ormstown, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight was flying at approximately 400 feet AGL when the kingpost broke. The attached nacelle fell freely and crashed to the ground in a ploughed field. The main wing continued flying and landed about 1½ miles from the first impact point. The nacelle was extensively damaged, and the pilot was fatally injured.
The analysis showed that the ultralight had been modified and that the modifications had affected its control, to the point of causing the aircraft to stall. The combination of the aerodynamic forces associated with the stall may have caused the mast to break.

Sources:

CADORS 1998Q0142