ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230725
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 8 July 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Junkers Ju 88G-1 |
Owner/operator: | 5./NJG 2 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 4R+CN |
MSN: | 710897 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Crevecoeur -
France
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by flak. The three crew members jumped from the plane by parachute.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=54901 