Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230729

Date:Sunday 21 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:654th (BR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NS569
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Watton /AAF Sta.376, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376
Narrative:
Mosquito NS569: Intercepted by Me 262 jets whilst on PR mission to Politz Oil Refinery at Stettin. 21/01/1945
P-51 escort from 77th FS, 20th FG tangled with thirteen jets in total, no kills, no losses. Mosquito evaded jet with unorthodox maneouvre. Only Minor damaged.
Crew:
Lt. (O-1995871) Richard Norman GEARY (Pilot) USAAF - Ok
Lt. (O-738709) Floyd H. MANN (nav.) USAAF - Ok 

Sources:

Sources: 
1.http://www.8thafhs.com/get_one_acgroup.php?acgroup_id=91 
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt