Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six 300 N5909V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230743

Date:Sunday 17 November 2019
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5909V
MSN: 32-7740074
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4039 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Venice Municipal Airport (KVNC ), Venice, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice, FL (VNC)
Destination airport:North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH/MYEH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot taxied the airplane 0.5 mile to the hold-short line at the departure runway where he intended to complete an engine run-up. According to the pilot, the right brake "didn't feel right" as he approached the hold-short line, so he completed a 360° turn to "test the brakes at a higher than normal speed," and the right brake failed. During the turn and once the pilot stopped the airplane, he and the passenger smelled smoke and then saw smoke and fire coming from beneath the airplane. After the pilot and passenger safely egressed the cockpit, the airplane was destroyed by fire. The pilot stated that he thought the brake caliper was stuck, which likely led to the brake caliper catching fire.

Probable Cause: A stuck brake caliper, which overheated while the pilot was taxiing the airplane, caught fire, and subsequently destroyed the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5909V/history/20191117/1427Z/KVNC/KVNC

Location