Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza PT-JQZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230744

Date:Sunday 17 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-JQZ
MSN: D-9636
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Espigão Azul, Cascavel, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cascavel Airport, PR (CAC/SBCA)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft V35B Bonanza crashed before landing near Espigão Azul when approaching Cascavel Airport (CAC/SBCA), Paraná, Brazil, killing the pilot and two passengers, and injuring another passenger. The rescued female passenger died in the hospital as a result of her injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://catve.com/noticia/6/270683/aviao-cai-e-mata-tres-pessoas-em-espigao-azul-distrito-de-cascavel
https://ricmais.com.br/noticias/seguranca/familia-de-medico-cardiologista-estava-em-aviao-que-caiu-em-cascavel-no-interior-do-parana/

https://g1.globo.com/pr/oeste-sudoeste/noticia/2019/11/19/morre-quarta-vitima-da-queda-de-aviao-em-cascavel.ghtml

https://farm66.static.flickr.com/65535/48128118416_11de5703c1_b.jpg (photo)