Accident Cessna 150M C-GGXY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23075

Date:Sunday 22 April 2001
Time:13:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GGXY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mont-Carmel, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Shawinigan municipal police informed the Quebec FSS that an aircraft had struck the top of an antenna on Mount Carmel. The aircraft""s cockpit remained caught in the antenna about 600 ft above the ground. RCC Trenton sent a helicopter to the scene of the accident. A TSB investigator was sent to the scene. The pilot was fatally injured. Because of their position, the cockpit and the pilot have still not been recovered. La sureté municipale de Shawinigan a informé la station d'information de vol de Québec qu'un aéronef avait frappé le haut d'une antenne sur le Mont Carmel. Le poste de pilotage de l'appareil est resté pris dans l'antenne à environ 600 pieds au-dessus du sol. Le centre de recherche et sauvetage de Trenton a envoyé un hélicoptère sur la scène de l'accident. Un enquêteur du bureau de la Sécurité des Transports a été envoyé sur les lieux. Le pilote a été mortellement blessé. Dû à leur position, la cabine de pilotage et le pilote n'ont pas encore été récupérés. Lanoix, Sophie 2001/05/03 UPDATE #1: The TSB reports (A01Q0061) that, at or about 0830, Cessna C﷓150M C﷓GGXY, serial No 150﷓77634, took off from Mascouche Airport for the Lac-à-la-Tortue airport. The flight was being made VFR. The pilot was alone on board. At or about 0915, witnesses in Sainte-Anne du Mont-Carmel heard the sound of an aircraft engine and then the sound of an impact with the communication tower on Mount Carmel. The witnesses then observed aircraft wreckage falling from the tower. The mist covering the area concealed the aircraft""s point of impact with the tower; only the first 300 feet of the tower were visible. At or about 1100, the climatic conditions made it possible to observe the aircraft entangled in the metal framework of the tower about 950 ft from the ground. The pilot remained caught in the aircraft. As the collision damaged the triangular load-bearing structure at the height of the impact, no responder was able to climb up to the wreckage. The coroner pronounced the pilot dead from a helicopter at or about 1700 on the day of the accident. The location, height and altitude of the communication tower were recorded on the VFR navigation chart for the area. After the accident, the tower""s four strobe lights were working. The pilot did not submit a flight plan and did not communicate with Nav Canada either before or during the flight. Neither the Mirabel nor the Dorval radar picked up the aircraft; the radar floor is about 700 ft AGL over Mascouche airport. Mise à jour #1 : Le BST nous rapporte (A01Q0061) que vers 8 h 30, le Cessna C-150M immatriculé C-GGXY, numéro de série 150-77634 a décollé de l'aéroport de Mascouche à destination de l'aéroport du lac à la Tortue. Le vol s'effectuait selon les règles du vol à vue (VFR). Seul le pilote se trouvait à bord de l'appareil. Vers 9 h 15 des témoins à Sainte-Anne du Mont-Carmel ont entendu le bruit d'un moteur d'avion puis le bruit d'un impact avec la tour de communication située sur le Mont Carmel. Les témoins ont ensuite observé des débris d'avion tomber de la tour. La brume qui couvrait la région, cachait le point d'impact de l'avion avec la tour; seulement les 300 premiers pieds de la tour étaient apparents. Vers 11 h les conditions climatiques ont permis d'observer l'appareil qui s'était imbriqué dans la charpente métallique de la tour à environ 950 pieds du sol. Le pilote est resté retenu à l'appareil. Ãu2030tant donné que la collision a endommagé la structure triangulaire portante à la hauteur de l'impact, aucun intervenant n'a pu monter jusqu'à l'épave. D'un hélicoptère, le coroner a constaté le décès du pilote vers 17 h, le jour de l'accident. L'emplacement de la tour de communication, sa hauteur et son altitude étaient inscrits sur la carte de navigation VFR de la région. Après l'accident, les quatre phares stroboscopiques de la tour fonctionnaient. Le pilote n'a pas soumis un plan de vol et n'a pas communiqué avec Nav Canada soit avant le vol ou lors du vol. Ni le radar de Mirabel ni le radar de Dorval n'a capté l'appareil; le

Sources:

2001Q0267