Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N444WN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230755

Date:Monday 18 November 2019
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N444WN
MSN: 29839/1374
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN285 was delayed after the backpack of a passenger started emitting smoke. This was likely the result of a thermal runaway event of a lithium battery/power bank.
Local media reported that a fire had occurred in the backpack.

Sources:

https://abc7chicago.com/backpack-catches-fire-on-aircraft-at-midway-airport/5705096/????
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n444wn