Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N88855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230773

Date:Wednesday 20 November 2019
Time:05:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Caroline Aviation LLC
Registration: N88855
MSN: E-3289
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:3086 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near San Marcos Regional Airport (KHYI), Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Marcos Regional Airport, TX (KHYI)
Destination airport:Odessa Schlemeyer Field, TX (KODO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot filed an instrument flight rules flight plan for the cross-country flight and received a departure clearance. A witness reported seeing the accident airplane taxi by his hangar before it departed and noted that the visibility at the time was less than the 1/4-mile reported by the airport’s weather observation facility. The airplane departed and was seen on radar before contact was lost shortly thereafter; the pilot never established radio communication with air traffic control. The airplane impacted terrain in a near-vertical attitude about 1/2-mile from the departure runway.

Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Low instrument flight rules conditions prevailed in the area of the departure airport, including a cloud ceiling of about 300 ft above ground level. The airplane’s sudden descent and near-vertical impact attitude are consistent with a loss of control shortly after takeoff; however, due to a lack of onboard data and complete radar data for the flight, the reason for the loss of control could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of control shortly after takeoff in instrument meteorological conditions for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://cbsaustin.com/news/local/small-passenger-plane-crashes-in-san-marcos
https://smcorridornews.com/san-marcos-responds-to-small-passenger-aircraft-crash/
https://www.statesman.com/news/20191120/person-killed-in-san-marcos-plane-crash-early-wednesday-authorities-say
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N88855/history/20191120/1100Z/KHYI/KODO
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nXZu4SsQI_s
NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB

Media: