Accident Cessna U206F SE-GOE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230774

Date:Sunday 6 April 1980
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Skånes fallskärmsklubb
Registration: SE-GOE
MSN: U206-03209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rinkaby -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:ESRI
Destination airport:ESRI
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The parachute of a skydiver exiting the airplane got caught on the horn of the elevator. The tail subsequently separated from the aircraft which entered a spin and crashed on the airfield. Due to the g-forces, only one of the skydivers still in the airplane was able to exit. The pilot and three skydivers were killed in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Swedish Accident Investigation Authority report
https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL-1980_6-SE-GOE.pdf