Incident Blackburn B-46 Firebrand TF.4 EK739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230793

Date:Thursday 7 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Blackburn B-46 Firebrand TF.4
Owner/operator:Blackburn Aircraft Ltd
Registration: EK739
MSN: 3380/151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brough Aerodrome, Brough, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Brough Aerodrome, Brough, East Yorkshire (EGNB)
Destination airport:Brough Aerodrome, Brough, East Yorkshire (EGNB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blackburn B-46 Firebrand TF Mk. IV, Controller (Air) Ministry of Supply/Blackburn Aircraft Ltd. Written off (damaged beyond repair) at Brough Aerodrome, Yorkshire 7/3/1946.

EK739 was taken on charge by CRD(A) MoS (Controller Research & Development (Air) Ministry of Supply) at Blackburn Aircraft Ltd at Brough on 31/1/46. On a test flight from Brough to eliminate aileron oscillation in dives, on 7/3/46, fractures occurred in the wings and fuselage, and the 'cockpit side window' (presumably one of those on either side of the armoured windscreen?) broke.

Flutter ceased when slowing down to 100 knots prior to bailing out and the pilot, Mr P.G. Lawrence, landed the aircraft safely. It was classified as Cat.4, not repairable on site. It is then shown as being to permanent C(A) charge (Controller, Air) from 1/49 when it was presumably struck off charge.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/28/W2332: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578178
2. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/48163-blackburn-firebrand?page=2
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1079061/
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1079065
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackburn_Firebrand
6. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1947/1947%20-%200267.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brough_Aerodrome#History

Media:

Side view of Blackburn B-45 Firebrand TF.Mk.4 Blackburn-Firebrand