Accident Beechcraft D95A Travel Air C-FCNU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23081

Date:Thursday 27 September 2001
Time:14:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:PERIMETER AVIATION LTD.
Registration: C-FCNU
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winnipeg, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FCNU, a Beech D95 Travel Air, was on a local dual VFR training flight and in the circuit for Runway 18 at Winnipeg International Airport. Sometime during the left base leg of the approach, there was an apparent loss of control and the a/c rapidly descended to the ground. The 42 year old instructor pilot and the 24 year old student were fatally injured and the a/c was destroyed. The a/c impacted terrain about 2 NM north of the Winnipeg VOR and came to rest in a ditch in an upright position. There was also a post-crash fire. Investigators from the TSB are on the scene. 2001/10/02 Aviation Enforcement UPDATE TSB reported that the Perimeter Aviation Ltd. Beech 95 Travel Air, C-FCNU, was on final approach for Runway 18 at Winnipeg International Airport during a multi-engine pilot training flight. The aircraft was observed to pitch down and descend and strike the ground adjacent to Jefferson Avenue, within City of Winnipeg limits. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post-accident fire. Both occupants, a flight instructor and a student, suffered fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01C0230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2001C1235
The students was 24 years old not 34