Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TE457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230820

Date:Monday 9 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:Horsham St. Faith SF RAF
Registration: TE457
MSN: CBAF.IX.4591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hethel, 7 miles SW of Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hethel, Norfolk (EGSK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
TE457: Spitfire LF. XVI, MSN CBAF.IX.4591. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to the RAF at 29 MU High Ercall, Shropshire 20-6-45. To Heston Aircraft Ltd. Delivered on 11-2-46 to the Station Flight RAF Horsham St., Faith, Norwich, Norfolk. Used as the 'personal' aircraft of the Wing Commander (Flying) RAF Horsham St, Faith, Wing Commander P M L Bond, with the "personal" code letters "PMB" on the fuselage

Written off (damaged beyond repair) due to engine fire on starting and destroyed by fire at RAF Hethel, seven miles south west of Norwich, Norfolk 9-9-46. Struck off charge as Cat. E

Wing Commander Peter McCall Bond, whose "personal" aircraft was Spitfire TE457 was killed in the crash of DH Hornet PX273 on 30-9-46 just three weeks later (see separate entry)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p,51 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.213
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p073.html
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/28/W2361: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578207
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p112.html
8. https://www.jets-are-for-kids.ch/pdf/supermarine_spitfire_personal-codes_FlyPast_04-2006.pdf
9. https://www.flickr.com/photos/43688219@N00/4377790906
10. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90906-te457
11. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TE457
12. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TE457
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hethel#RAF_Fighter_Command_use

Media:

Hethel-16-Apr-1946 Aerial photo of RAF Hethel, Norfolk 16 April 1946