Accident Parascender II C-IGVG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23083

Date:Sunday 30 September 2001
Time:23:59 UTC
Type:Parascender II
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-IGVG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Osoyoos, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-IGVG an Ultralight is reported to have crashed into a trailer at the Osoyoos airport. The pilot was fatally injured and a 13 year old passenger was taken to the hospital. Bailey, Stephen 2001/10/03 General Aviation A01P0244: During take-off from the runway at Osoyoos, the amateur-built powered-parachute (C-IVGV) was seen to bounce and veer left and strike a large trailer, fatally injuring the pilot; the passenger was injured and taken to hospital. The TSB is assisting the Osoyoos RCMP and the local BC Coroner from Oliver in their investigation.

Sources:

2001P0896