Loss of control Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N310PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230832

Date:Friday 22 November 2019
Time:19:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N310PD
MSN: AA5B-0399
Total airframe hrs:2493 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Jackpot Airport/Hayden Field (06U), Jackpot, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackpot, NV
Destination airport:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated pilot and passenger were departing on a cross-country flight in dark night visual meteorological conditions. A witness and onboard data indicated that the airplane lifted off the runway about midfield, initiated a left turn near the departure end of the runway, and impacted the ground seconds later. The accident site, which comprised a long debris field, suggested a high-velocity impact. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies.
The elevator trim was discovered in the full nose-down position, which would have resulted in the pilot experiencing significant resistance to his control inputs during a takeoff and climb. It is possible that the trim position having been misconfigured to before the takeoff could have served as a distraction that led to the development of spatial disorientation. It is also possible that the airplane's pitch attitude led to the pilot manually adding nose down trim. Thus, there was insufficient evidence to determine the role of the nose-down trim in the sequence of events.
Although the pilot's logbooks were not recovered during the investigation, discussions with friends and family members suggested that he did not normally fly at night and had experienced only a few nighttime departures at the accident airport before the accident. GPS data from previous flights revealed that the pilot departed the same runway at night on two occasions before the accident; however, the moon was prominently illuminated during both of the previous flights. The area of the accident airport was sparsely populated, with little to no cultural lighting present in the direction of the accident takeoff.
On the night of the accident, the pilot's visual references were limited, as the moon was not visible above the horizon. The pilot entered a climbing left turn as customary shortly after takeoff, likely to avoid an obstacle beyond the runway. The moonlight on previous takeoffs would have reduced his reliance on runway lighting. Given the lack of visual references and the pilot's lack of experience in night operations, it is likely that during the turn, the pilot experienced spatial disorientation, which resulted in an inadvertent descent, and subsequent impact with the terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control due to spatial disorientation while departing in dark night conditions, which resulted in impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's limited experience flying in night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20FA031
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=310PD

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB

Media: