Incident Piper PA-28R Turbo Arrow D-E...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230836

Date:Saturday 23 November 2019
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Piper PA-28R Turbo Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-E...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Colmar-Houssen Airport, Haut-Rhin 68 -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colmar LFGA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28R Turbo Arrow (registered in Germany) hit a van and a winch. The accident, which occurred near a hangar and the control tower, did not hurt but caused damages. The plane two wings were damaged, and a fuel tank was pierced. About a hundred liters passed on the tarmac.
According to initial police findings, the pilot had just refueled. He would have restarted the engine, and unluckily released the brake after having a problem with his seatbelt, which would get stuck. The alcohol screening was negative.

Sources:

https://www.dna.fr/edition-de-colmar/2019/11/23/un-avion-percute-une-camionnette?preview=true