Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N3586M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230840

Date:Saturday 23 November 2019
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3586M
MSN: 12-2509
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Scott County, Shakopee, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser, hit high-voltage power lines during an approach to Shakopee, Minnesota, and was suspended from them until rescue personnel arrived. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was uninjured.

Sources:

https://kstp.com/news/small-plane-crashes-into-high-voltage-power-line-near-shakopee-louisville-township/5561854/
_____________
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3586M

Location

Media: